Hop-on Hop-off

Cappadocia Highlights Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

Cappadocia Highlights Hop-On Hop-Off Bus Tour

From US$ 45.07 per person

Explore Cappadocia at your own pace onboard a double-decker, open-top, hop-on hop-off sightseeing bus. Travel through valleys, hills, and stunning landscapes to discover the illustrious “fairy chimneys” and ancient churches of the Zelve Open Air Museum.

About this activity

Free cancellation
Cancel up to 24 hours in advance to receive a full refund
Covid-19 precautions
Special health and safety measures apply. Learn more
Mobile ticketing
Vouchers must be exchanged for tickets.
Duration 1 - 3 days
Check availability to see starting times.
Instant confirmation
Driver
Audio guide included
Chinese, Japanese, Korean, Spanish, Turkish, English, Italian, Russian
Pickup optional
Göreme, 50180 Göreme, Nevşehir Merkez, Nevşehir, Turkey. You can also start your tour from any of the stops on the itinerary but you must redeem your GetYourGuide voucher in Göreme at stop number 1.

Experience

Highlights
  • Immerse yourself in Cappadocia's history, culture, and architecture
  • Admire a region formed 60 million years ago
  • Stop at all the highlights in this UNESCO World Heritage Site, such as the Göreme and Zelve Open Air Museums
  • Delight in the wonder of caves and the “fairy chimneys”
  • Enjoy the freedom to explore Cappadocia at your own pace
Full description
Discover both the fascinating historical and natural sides of Cappadocia on a hop-on, hop-off sightseeing bus tour. Explore historical ruins from the ancient Anatolian civilizations in this UNESCO World Heritage Site, and enjoy breathtaking natural landscapes of valleys and hill slopes as you travel. During your hop-on, hop-off trip, walk along the illustrious “fairy chimneys” and discover rock-carved houses, churches, and underground cities. Marvel at the exceptional and unique views from Uchisar Castle and witness history at archaeological sites. See the Zelve Open Air Museum, Devrent Imagination Valley, and the splendid rock formations in Cavusin. To complete your experience, try an authentic meal in a traditional cave setting. Without a doubt, the magnificent geography and rich culture, art, and history will amaze you. This tour has options for 24-hour, 48-hour, and 72-hour bus tickets.
Includes
  • Classic (24-hour ticket), Premium (48-hour ticket), or Deluxe (72-hour ticket) hop-on hop-off bus ticket (depending on option selected)
  • Audio commentary and complimentary headphones
  • Free WiFi onboard the buses
  • Free Cappadocia bus route map
    Covid-19 precautions
    Safety measures in place
    • All areas that customers touch are frequently cleaned
    • You must keep social distance while in vehicles
    • The number of visitors is limited to reduce crowds
    Traveler requirements
    • You are required to bring and wear a mask
    • Masks are required while indoors

    Select participants and date

    Participants

    Date

    Prepare for the activity

    Meeting point

    Göreme, 50180 Göreme, Nevşehir Merkez, Nevşehir, Turkey. You can also start your tour from any of the stops on the itinerary but you must redeem your GetYourGuide voucher in Göreme at stop number 1.

    Open in Google Maps ⟶
    Important information

    Know before you go

    • Buses depart from Göreme every 60 minutes from 9:15 AM until 5:15 PM
    • You can start your tour from any of the stops on the itinerary but you must redeem your GetYourGuide voucher in Göreme at stop number 1.
    • City Route stops include:
    • Stop 1: Göreme (first bus: 9:15 AM; last bus: 5:15 PM)
    • Stop 2: Göreme Open Air Museum (first bus: 9:22 AM; last bus: 5:22 PM)
    • Stop 3: Çavuşin Nearby Istanbul Modern (first bus: 9:32 AM; last bus: 5:32 PM)
    • Stop 4: Paşabağı Fairy Chimneys (first bus: 9:40 AM; last bus: 5:40 PM)
    • Stop 5: Zelve Open Air Museum (first Bus: 9:46 AM; last bus: 5:46 PM)
    • Stop 6: Devrent Imaginary Valley (first bus: 9:54 AM; last bus: 5:54 PM)
    • Stop 7: Ürgüp (first bus: 10:07 AM; last bus: 6:07 PM)
    • Stop 8: Ortahisar
    • Stop 9: Nevşehir Taksim Square (first bus: 10:55 AM; last bus: 6:55 PM)
    • Stop 10: Uçhisar (first bus: 11:13 AM; last bus: 7:13 PM)
    • Stop 11: Göreme, outside main bazaar entrance (first bus: 11:21 AM; last bus: 7:21 PM)
    Customer reviews

    Overall rating

    4 /5

    based on 2 reviews

    Review summary

    • Transportation
      5/5
    • Value for money
      3.5/5
    • Safety
      4/5
    • Service
      3/5

    Sort by:

    Traveler type:

    Star rating:

    September 28, 2019

    Translate

    January 23, 2020

    Translate
    Organized by

    Product ID: 292800